Staff 2018-19

Staff 2018-19

Mr M Brook – Executive Principal
Mr M Collins – Headteacher
Mrs S Davison – Vice Principal
Mr D MacCormick – Vice Principal / Director of Sixth Form
Mrs C Berry – Assistant Vice Principal
Mrs T Coles – Director of Finance and Support Services

(* = Subject Leader / Team Leader
P/T = Part Time
LP = Lead Practicioner)

Art
Mrs B Chapple-Hyam
Mrs C Cumberland*
Miss S Munro
Mrs N Taylor

Business Studies
Miss I Hamilton
Miss K Lemon*

Design & Technology
Mrs L Amato
Mrs W Da Costa
Mrs L Hutchings
Mr R Janes
Mrs A Lawrence
Mr I Webb*

Drama
Mr D Johnson*
Mrs P Jolliffe
Mrs J Lowe

English
Mr J Atkinson
Ms J Booth
Ms S Caddick - (1:1 Support)
Mrs A Carlile
Mrs S Davison
Mrs S Elder
Mrs L Gold
Ms K Hall*
Miss L Hawes
Mrs D Hogg
Ms P Lamond
Mrs M Litton
Mrs E Naylor
Mr P Webber

Geography
Mr R Allpress
Mrs D Cooper
Mrs C Craig
Mr J Gilbert
Mrs K Harris
Miss B Rabbitts*

Health & Social Care
Miss L Chapman*
Mrs M Thorne

History
Mrs F Challis*
Mrs J James*
Mr S Roper - (LP)

Computing & IT
Mr J Migliari
Mrs C Park
Mr R Stones
Mrs J Welsh*

Law
Mrs H Scott

Maths
Mrs B Boobyer
Mr M Collins
Miss G Herrington
Miss F Hirst
Mrs S Holland
Mr L Iles
Ms K Laws*
Mr O Locker - (LP)
Mr D Macdonald
Mrs F Maidment
Ms S Moore
Mr C Slinger
Ms J Wheatley

Modern Languages
Mrs C Berry
Mrs F Hiscox
Miss F Pellé*
Mrs H Pembrey
Mr J Migliari
Mrs M Read*

Music
Mr A Gilham*
Mr T Lloyd Jones
Mrs K Seib

Physical Education
Mr R Barker*
Mrs E Bowker
Miss L Chapman
Mr S Jenkins
Mr D MacCormick
Mrs S Preston
Mr P Reid
Mrs J Watts

Religious Studies
Mrs K Chape
Miss M Sullivan*

Science
Mr T Ayles
Ms S Brammeld
Mr C Brown
Dr D Faulkes
Miss S Horne
Miss C King
Mr R Lowry - (LP)
Mr M Pearce
Miss S Roberston
Miss R Smith
Mrs R Spencer
Mr J Swarbrick

Sociology
Mrs E Inghams

Year Leaders
Year 7 - Mr J Gilbert
Year 8 - Mr J Swarbrick
Year 9 - Mr P Reid
Year 10 - Mr C Slinger
Year 11 - Ms P Lamond
Year 12/13 - Mrs F Challis (Acting YL)

Pastoral Leaders
Years 7 & 9 - Mr I Burns
Years 8 & 11 - Mrs K Down
Year 10 - Mrs A Hossain

SENCo
Mrs L Gold - SENCo
Mrs S Watson - Assistant SENCo

Ready to Learn Coordinator
Mrs L Haynes

Attendance Officer
Mrs N Langhorn

PA to M Brook and M Collins
Mrs M Nokes

Marketing & Publicity
Mrs C Spokes*

Admin Support Team
Mrs P Duffy
Mrs G Johnson
Mrs R Lewis
Mrs M Ryder
Mrs C Stuckey*
Mrs A Warren

Data Support Team
Mrs J Crabb*
Mrs A Edmunds
Mrs P Gibson
Mrs L Knight
Mrs L Such 

Reprographics
Mrs S Blakemore
Mrs H Emery

Medical Room 
Mrs J Gent
Mrs A Warren 

Finance 
Mrs K Hounsell
Mrs D Morgan 

Laboratory Technicians 
Ms B Burton
Mrs L Constable
Miss N Lee
Mrs G Lloyd-Jones

Parent & Family Support Advisor
Mrs C Markham

Teaching Assistants
Mrs G Ayres (HLTA)
Mrs L Charles
Miss H Coles
Mrs B Daniels (HLTA)
Ms J Farey
Mrs N Harris (HLTA)
Mrs K Hollick
Mrs L Lury
Mrs A Papworth
Mrs A Rawlins
Mrs A Richards
Miss D Taylor
Mrs K Wilsher

Cover Supervisors
Mrs R Austin
Miss E Coogan
Miss C Moon
Mr D Tozer

Sports Development Officer 
Mr R Evans 

Student Support Mentor 
Mrs C Markham

Learning Centre 
Mrs K Booth
Miss E Curley
Mrs J Edge*
Mrs A Warren

Display
Mrs A Heale

Lunchtime Supervisors
Mrs O Lopes
Mrs D Parkinson
Mrs A Warren* 

Premises 
Mr B Haydon
Mr P Lowe
Mr C Perry
Mr J Phillips* 

Cleaning Supervisor 
Miss C Gage

ICT Technicians
Mr J Male
Mr K Sealey* 

Design Technician 
Mr J Livingstone 

Food/Textiles Technician 
Mrs T Marlow 

Performing Arts Technician
Mrs L Cunningham

Cook Supervisors (Aspens)
U/S: Mrs D Pitman
L/S: Mrs K Stapleforth

OTHER PEOPLE IMPORTANT TO THE ACADEMY

Visiting Instrumental Staff
Wind: Mrs L Cunningham, Mrs T Murphy
Drums: Mr W McRae
Keyboard/Piano: Mrs L Cunningham
Strings: Mrs A Ennis
Brass: Mr J Phillips
Guitar: Mr P Rosenberg 

Careers Advisor 
Mrs E Higman 

Useful Links

Contact Details

01460 260100

If you require any information in an alternative format, please contact the Academy on 01460 260100

Holyrood Academy Zembard Lane, Chard,
Somerset, TA20 1JL

Holyrood Academy is a part of the Vector Learning Trust. Vector Learning Trust is a Company Limited by Guarantee registered in England and Wales number 07341523 and an Exempt Charity.
Registered address: Zembard Lane, Chard, Somerset, TA20 1JL