Staff 2020-21

Staff 2020-21

LEADERSHIP TEAM
Mrs L Heath - CEO Uffculme Academy Trust

Mr D MacCormick - Headteacher 
Mr J Black - Deputy Headteacher
Mr R Crocker - Deputy Headteacher (DSL)
Mrs S Davison - Assistant Headteacher
Mr G Ireland - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs J James - Assistant Headteacher
Ms K Laws - Associate Headteacher
Miss K Lemon - Associate Headteacher
Mr P Webber - Acting Head of Sixth Form (Maternity Cover)
Mrs T Coles - Director of Finance and Support Services

YEAR LEADERS
Year 7 - Mrs A Carlile
Year 8 - Mrs H Wall
Year 9 - Mr M Walker-Jones
Year 10 - Mr C Slinger
Year 11 - Mr P Reid
Sixth form - Mr P Webber

(* = Subject Leader / Team Leader)
Click on any name to link to the email address.

Art
Miss S Munro*                
Mrs N Taylor                   
Mrs J Ward                     
Mrs J Wilson                 

Business Studies
Mr J Black
Miss I Hamilton            
Miss K Lemon*          

Computing & IT
Mr A Easton
Mrs C Park
Mrs J Welsh*

Design & Technology
Miss E Coogan
Mrs W Da Costa         
Mrs L Hutchings        
Mrs A Lawrence            
Mrs O Talbot                 
Mr I Webb*                      

Drama
Mrs P Jolliffe                 
Mrs J Lowe*                    
Mrs L Shaun                   

English
Mrs L Bateson
Ms J Booth                         
Mrs A Carlile                       
Mrs S Davison                     
Mrs S Elder                         
Mrs L Gilbert                        
Mrs L Gold                           
Miss N Robinson
Miss C Smith                        
Mr P Webber                       
Mrs K Wilsher
Mrs K Wilson*                     

Geography
Mrs S Cameron-Mitchell    
Mrs D Cooper                   
Mrs C Craig                       
Mrs K Harris                       
Miss B Rabbitts*                

Health & Social Care
Miss L Chapman*                 
Mrs M Thorne                        

History
Mrs F Challis                    
Mr G Ireland
Mrs J James                           
Mr S Roper*                          
Mr D Tozer                               

Law
Mrs H Scott                               

Maths
Mr A Bates                                  
Mrs A Blackmore
Mrs B Boobyer                           
Miss G Herrington                    
Mrs S Holland                            
Mr L Iles                                     
Ms K Laws*                                
Mr O Locker                               
Mr M Walker-Jones
Mr C Slinger                               
Ms J Wheatley                            

Modern Languages
Mrs F Hiscox                                                                                
Mr J Migliari*                      
Mrs M Read
Mrs M Stuttaford                            

Music 
Mrs K Seib                                    
Miss N Wilsher*

Physical Education
Miss K Armstong
Mr R Barker*                               
Mrs E Bowker                             
Miss L Chapman                        
Mr S Jenkins                                
Mrs S Preston                             
Mr P Reid                                      
Mr M Walker-Jones

Psychology
Mrs E Ingrams*                            

Religious Studies
Mrs K Chape                               
Mrs E Delaney
Miss M Sullivan*                          

Science
Mr T Ayles                                   
Ms S Brammeld                          
Mr J Cuthbert*                             
Dr A Ferraro                                
Miss D Harding
Miss C King                                  
Mr R Lowry                                  
Mr M Pearce                                
Mrs R Spencer                             
Mrs H Wall

Sociology
Mrs K Harris
Mrs M Thorne*                             

Wellbeing Team
Mrs K Down                 
Mrs L Haynes            

Attendance Officer
Mrs C Jolly                                          

PA to Headteacher
Mrs L Driscoll

Marketing & Publicity
Mrs C Spokes*

Display
Mrs A Heale

Admin Support Team
Mrs P Duffy
Mrs L Knight
Mrs M Ryder
Mrs C Stuckey*
Mrs A Warren

Data Support Team
Mrs J Crabb*
Mrs A Edmunds
Mrs C May
Mrs L Such 

Reprographics
Mrs S Blakemore
Mrs H Emery

First Aid Centre 
Mrs A Warren*

Finance 
Mrs T Coles
Mrs K Hounsell
Mrs D Morgan*

Laboratory Technicians 
Ms B Burton
Miss H Carpenter
Mrs L Constable*
Mrs G Lloyd-Jones

Parent & Family Support Advisor
Mrs C Markham      

SENCo
Mrs L Gold              

Student Support Manager
Mrs S Watson         

Student Services
Mrs R Austin
Mrs G Ayres
Mrs L Charles
Miss H Coles
Mrs K Druce
Miss V Hawkins 
Miss O Henry-Riley
Mrs K Hollick
Mr J Ingrams
Mr R Kinsella
Mrs S Lawrence
Mrs A Papworth
Miss R Parkes
Mrs A Rawlins
Mrs A Richards
Mrs S Rose
Miss D Taylor
Mrs N Williams

Restart
Mrs J Armstrong
Ms D Taylor

Cover Supervisors
Mr C Bennett
Mr I Burns
Miss E Coogan

Learning Centre
Miss E Curley
Mrs J Edge*

Lunchtime Supervisors
Mrs O Lopes
Mrs D Parkinson
Mrs A Warren* 

Premises   
Mr R Cousins
Mr B Haydon*
Mr P Lowe
Mr C Perry

Cleaning Supervisor 
Miss C Gage

ICT Technicians 
Mr J Male
Mr K Sealey* 

Design Technician 
Mr J Livingstone 

Food/Textiles Technician 
Mrs T Marlow 

Performing Arts Technician
Mrs L Cunningham

Cook Supervisors (Aspens)
U/S: Mrs D Pitman
L/S: Mrs K Stapleforth

OTHER PEOPLE IMPORTANT TO THE ACADEMY

Visiting Instrumental Staff
Brass: Mrs J Bulgin
Drums: Mr W McRae
Flute: Miss S Allen
Guitar: Mr D Shortland
Piano/Keyboard and Woodwind: Mrs T Ellis-Trott
Strings: Miss H Cummings 

Careers Advisor 
Mrs E Higman

Useful Links

Contact Details

01460 260100

If you require any information in an alternative format, please contact the Academy on 01460 260100

Holyrood Academy Zembard Lane, Chard,
Somerset, TA20 1JL

Holyrood Academy is a part of the Uffculme Academy Trust (UAT). UAT is a Company Limited by Guarantee registered in England and Wales number 07338835 and an Exempt Charity.
Registered address: Chapel Hill, Uffculme, Devon EX15 3AG