Staff 2022-23

Staff 2022-23

Click on any name in RED to link to the email address.

LEADERSHIP TEAM
Mrs L Heath - CEO Uffculme Academy Trust

Mr D MacCormick - Headteacher 
Mr J Black - Deputy Headteacher
Mr R Crocker - Deputy Headteacher (DSL)
Mrs S Davison - Assistant Headteacher
Miss S Fernandez-Gomez - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs J James - Assistant Headteacher
Mrs K Wilson - Assistant Headteacher

Ms K Laws - Associate Assitant Headteacher
Miss K Lemon - Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mrs F Challis - Head of Sixth Form

Mrs T Coles - Business Manager

YEAR LEADERS
Year 7 - Dr P Devonish
Year 8 - Mr P Reid
Year 9 - Mr C Bennett
Year 10 - Mrs H Wall
Year 11 - Mr M Walker-Jones
Year 11/13 - Mrs F Challis
 

(* = Subject Leader / Team Leader)
Click on any name to link to the email address.

Art
Miss S Munro*                
Mrs N Taylor                   
Mrs J Ward                     
Mrs J Wilson                 

Business Studies
Miss I Hamilton            
Miss K Lemon*          

Computing & IT
Mr A Easton
Mrs C Park
Mrs J Welsh*

Design & Technology
Ms V Bucknell
Miss Rachel Chainey
Miss E Coogan
Mrs L Hutchings*             
Mrs T Marlow
Mr I Webb                   

Drama
Mrs P Jolliffe                 
Mrs J Lowe*
Mr L Massey                    
Mrs L Shaun               

Economics
Mr J Black
Mr M Lycett    

English
Mrs L Bateson
Ms J Booth  
Mrs K Brownsey                       
Mrs S Davison
Miss E Evans                   
Mrs L Gilbert                        
Mrs L Gold                           
Miss N Robinson
Miss C Smith        
Mr S Vallely         
Mrs K Wilsher
Mrs K Wilson*                     

Geography
Mr C Bennett
Mrs D Cooper                   
Mrs C Craig
Mrs E Egan         
Mr J Grasske             
Mrs B Harrar*
Mr J Lawrence-Craig    

Health & Social Care
Mrs D Cooper              
Mrs M Thorne *                       

History
Mr J Barter
Mrs F Challis 
                  
Mrs J James         
Mr D Monterio                 
Mr S Roper*                          
Mr D Tozer                         


Law
Mrs L Gilbert                               

Maths
Mr A Ahmed*                                 
Mrs B Boobyer 
Miss M Cleare                         
Miss G Herrington                    
Mrs S Holland                            
Mr L Iles                                     
Ms K Laws 
Miss K Lee                             
Mr O Locker
Mrs K Sanders                               
Mr C Slinger       
Mr M Walker-Jones                       

 

Modern Languages
Miss S Fernandez-Gomez*
Mrs F Hiscox     
Mr J Lawrence-Craig                                                     
Mr J Migliari                   
Mrs M Read                              

Music 
Mrs K Seib                                    
Mrs N Spiller*
Mr D Tozer

Physical Education
Miss K Armstong
Mr R Barker*                               
Mrs E Bowker 
Mrs K Druce                            
Mr S Jenkins                                
Mrs S Preston                             
Mr P Reid                                      
Mr M Walker-Jones

Product Design
Mr J Livingstone

Psychology
Mr J Gaskell
Mrs E Ingrams*                            

Religious Studies
Miss R Chainey
Mrs K Chape                               
Mrs E Delaney
Miss E Egan
Mr J Gaskell
Miss M Sullivan
Mr N Western                        

Science
Mr T Ayles                                   
Ms S Brammeld
Miss G Brynley-Jones                         
Mr J Cuthbert
Dr P Devonish                           
Dr A Ferraro                                
Miss D Harding 
Miss O Henry-Riley 
Mr R Lowry       
Miss H Mansfield                          
Mr M Pearce                                
Mrs R Spencer                             
Mrs H Wall

Sociology
Mrs M Thorne*                             

SEND Team & Teaching Assistants
Mrs L Gold
Mrs R Austin
Mrs M Burge
Mrs C Brun
Mr J Chapman
Miss H Coles
Mrs A De Aguiar
Miss v Hawkins
Mrs K Hollick
Mr R Kinsella
Mrs S Lawrence
Mrs A Monkton
Mrs A Papworth
Miss R Parkes
Mrs A Rawlins
Mrs G Roach
Mrs A Richards
Mrs S Rose
Miss D Taylor
Ms E Vickery
Mrs S Watson
Miss L Welford
Mrs N Williams
Ms F Souttar
Mrs K Wilson

Attendance Officer
Mrs C Jolly                                          

PA to Headteacher
Mrs L Driscoll

Marketing, Communications & Publicity
Mrs K Goodman

Admin Team
Ms L Baker
Mrs P Duffy
Mrs L Knight
Mrs C O'Reily
Mrs M Ryder
Mrs J Yoyne
Mrs A Warren

Data Support Team
Mrs J Crabb*
Mrs A Edmunds
Mrs L Such 

Reprographics
Ms L Cunningham
Mrs H Emery
Ms H King

First Aid Centre 
Mrs P Duffy
Mrs A Warren
Mr T Young

Finance 
Mrs T Coles
Mrs K Hounsell
Mrs D Morgan

Laboratory Technicians 
Ms B Burton
Mrs L Constable*
Mrs G Lloyd-Jones
Mr J Waite

Parent & Family Support Advisor
Mrs C Markham      

SENCo
Mrs L Gold              

Student Support Manager / Deputy SENCo
Mrs S Watson         

Restart
Miss H Patrickson
Mrs A Warren

Cover Supervisors
Mr C Bennett
Mr I Burns
Miss E Coogan

Learning Centre
Miss E Curley
Mrs J Edge*
Miss G Roach

Premises   
Mr R Cousins
Mr B Haydon*
Mr P Lowe
Mr C Perry
 

Cleaning Supervisor 
Miss C Gage

ICT Technicians 
Mr J Male
Mr G Legg
Mr K Sealey* 

Design Technician 
Mr J Livingstone 

Food/Textiles Technician 
Mrs T Marlow 

Performing Arts Technician
Mrs L Cunningham

Catering Manager (Innovate)
Mrs D Pitman

Careers Advisor 
Mrs E Higman

Useful Links

Contact Details

01460 260100

If you require any information in an alternative format, please contact the Academy on 01460 260100

Holyrood Academy Zembard Lane, Chard,
Somerset, TA20 1JL

Holyrood Academy is a part of the Uffculme Academy Trust (UAT). UAT is a Company Limited by Guarantee registered in England and Wales number 07338835 and an Exempt Charity.
Registered address: Chapel Hill, Uffculme, Devon EX15 3AG